Unlock 15% Off
your first purchase
Plus, be the first to hear about product launches, exclusive sales, and more news.
Free Shipping U.S. orders over $50
Argan oil is a plant oil extracted from the kernels of the fruit pit of the argan tree (aka Argania spinosa) which grows in Morocco. Argan oil is rich in antioxidants that help protect against environmental damage, like polyphenols and vitamin E. This vitamin is well loved in skincare for its anti-aging and skin softening properties. Both help scavenge free radicals, helping to maintain skin’s youthfulness. Argan oil provides healing and sealing to the skin's outer layer, which doesn't just improve appearance—it also prevents further drying and damage.
Beeswax is often used in makeup products because it's a natural emulsifier, allowing the liquid and oil components of makeup to bind together and hold. It increases the thickness of solid products such as lipstick, giving them structure and keeping them solid to allow for smooth application. In addition, beeswax hydrates, conditions, soothes, and calms the skin.
The cold-pressed organic Black Currant Seed Oil is dark green and has a typical fruity scent. It is characterized by an unusual fatty acid composition, as it contains both alpha and gamma linolenic acid. The exceptional Blackcurrant Seed Oil organic has regenerating and cell-protecting properties that are especially beneficial for mature and dry skin. Inflammatory, impure and oily skin benefits from the anti-inflammatory ingredients.
Carnauba Wax is a natural, hard wax obtained from the leaves of palm trees. It is used primarily as a thickening agent, but also has film-forming and absorbent properties. It is both hypoallergenic and emollient, making it well suited to many cosmetic formulations where thickening as well as gloss are required.
Castor seed oil is a vegetable oil derived from the castor bean, which is a rich source of fatty acids that are beneficial to your skin. It is used in skin care formulations as an emollient and acts as a humectant, meaning it will trap water in your skin and increase moisture. It can also enhance the absorption of other cosmetic ingredients.
Pure cocoa butter is rich in essential nutrients and antioxidants. This makes it instantly beneficial for the skin, helping to protect the skin from sun damage and premature signs of aging. Cocoa butter also has excellent anti-inflammatory properties for soothing dry patches and irritation. It is high in fatty acids and deeply hydrates the skin, as the fats in cocoa butter form a protective barrier to hold in moisture. It also contains oleic, palmitic, and stearic acids, all of which nourish the skin.
Cupuaçu Butter is the oil from the fruit of the Cupuaçu tree, common throughout the Amazon basin. It is widely cultivated in the jungles of Colombia and Peru and in the north of Brazil. Unlike the Cacao, the Cupuaçu does not contain caffeine.
This soft, creamy butter is highly emollient when used in skin and hair care. The high levels of essential fatty acids and phytosterols in Cupuaçu Butter help restore elasticity to skin, and soothe irritation and inflammation. This butter is also thought to contain some UV protective factors.
Hemp seed oil is used as an emollient and to supply skin with omega fatty acids it needs to replenish itself and strengthen its surface against moisture loss. Specifically, hemp seed oil contains the omega-3 fatty acid alpha-linolenic acid and the omega-6 fatty acid linoleic acid. In addition to moisturizing and soothing the skin, hemp oil has anti-aging properties.
Jojoba oil is a great emollient, softening and smoothing your complexion. When combined with occlusive ingredients, such as beeswax, it also helps protect the skin barrier, reducing trans-epidermal water loss and sealing in moisture. Jojoba Oil also balances natural oil production, delivers antioxidant protection, has anti-inflammatory effects, may have some antibacterial properties, and can also help reduce acne.
Marine Filling Spheres™ are microspheres of marine collagen and glycosaminoglycans that penetrate the skin and swell in the presence of water. The volume of the original size is multiplied by ten. This volume change creates an almost immediate smoothing on the skin surface. Furthermore, Marine Filling Spheres™ are very good moisturizers as they remain in the hollow of the wrinkle, they are degraded by enzymes and slowly release the water initially taken up.
Menthol is an organic compound that is usually derived from herb plants like peppermint and eucalyptus. When applied on your skin, menthol is known to produce a sensation that can be described as “cooling” or “refreshing.” In skincare, menthol essential oil is highly regarded and often infused into creams, ointments and cosmetic products as a way of supplying the skin with a soothing sensation.
Alpha-tocopherol (the form of Vitamin E humans can metabolize) is typically produced synthetically but can be found in natural products as well. Avocado, pumpkin, and wheat germ oil are all great sources of the vitamin both for topical and internal uses. Vitamin E allows for long-lasting moisture retention between your skin cells; much longer than products without it. Vitamin E offers antioxidant (fat-soluble) benefits as well—it helps neutralize harmful free radicals and, due to its antioxidant benefit, can discourage sebum (oil) oxidation, which prevents blackheads.